The group further states that the organization believes that the rich and powerful might get a pass when it comes to the law.
The letter also shares the story of Gary J. Willis, age 61, of Anne Arundel County, Maryland. Willis was shot and killed by police when they were serving an ERPO against him. His sister filed the order against him because of a dispute about his mother’s care. Maryland also executes the majority of ERPO in minority areas.
The letter also highlights that Schumer also appears to have violated 40 U.S.C. section 6134 since the pro-abortion rally took place on the steps of the Supreme Court Building:
The code states: “It is unlawful to … make a harangue or oration, or utter loud, threatening, or abusive language in the Supreme Court Building or grounds.”
Pratts says that the GOA and the American people are waiting to see if the U.S. Attorney for the District of Columbia will apply the law equally between average American citizens and the ruling class.